Scott Hazelhurst


BScHons MSc (Wits) PhD (British Columbia)
Professor of Bioinformatics in the School of Electrical and Information Engineering;
Associate Member, Sydney Brenner Institute for Molecular Bioscience

E-mail: Scott.Hazelhurst@wits.ac.za

School of Electrical and Information Engineering
University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg
Private Bag 3, 2050 Wits, South Africa
Tel: +27 11 717-6181

Current Teaching

  • Term 1:
    • Professional Practice and Software development (Applied Computing and Digital Arts) (ELEN3020).
    • Microprocessors (ELEN2021).
  • Term 2:
    • Large Scale Computing Systems and Scientific Programming (COMS7057)
    • Selected Topics in Software Engineering (ELEN5011)

Research

Much of my research is collaborative. My areas of interest are:

Possible research topics

I am not able to take on any new supervisions until July 2021.

Please click here for topics that I am interested in supervising. My funding for students is limited. I am open to supervising on other topics in my general research area; however, I do not have funding for these topics. I will only consider part-time students who have strong support from their employer or who can show that they will have time to pursue their studies.

Publications

References of scientific papers can be found here.

My group and students

Those in the group not too shy to be photographed

Shaun Aron,
H3ABioNet Bioinformatics
Consultant

Phelelani Mpangase
Bioinformaticist and
PhD student

Dr Ovokeraye Oduaran
Postdoctoral Fellow

Dr Houcemeddine Othman
Postdoctoral Fellow

David Twesigomwe
PhD student

Jorge da Rocha
PhD student

Laura Cottino
PhD student

Wits ADME collaboration

Past members

  • Past PhD students: Nechama Brodie (Using mixed-method approaches to provide new insight into media coverage of femicide); Phelelani Mpangase (Bioinformatic analyses of transcriptome and genetic variation in black South Africans with systemic sclerosis); Andrew Ndhlovu (Comparative metagenomics of a harmful algal bloom)

  • Past MSc Students: Craig Faasen (Implementing tuple space on transputer meshes); Vashti Galpin (Equivalence semantics for concurrency : comparison and application); Philip Green (Partially ordered logical clocks for monitoring concurrent programs); Shane Morton (Software verification with symbolic trajectory evaluation); Gloria Aikhorin (Using FPGAs for the comparison of protein sequences); Ndellie Mwanangulu-Massey (An extensible architecture for a Java electronic purse system); Raymond Sinnappan (A reconfigurable approach to TCP/IP packet filtering); Adi Attar (Performance characteristics of BDD-based packet filters); Robin Phillips (Digital signatures -- a legal alternative to handwritten signatures); Pravesh Ranchod (Parallelisation of EST clustering); Seare Araya (Support vector machine prediction of HIV-1 drug resistance using the viral nucleotide patterns); Benjamin Kumwenda (A tree-structured index algorithm for expressed sequence tags clustering); Dane Kennedy (Using Manhattan distance and standard deviation for expressed sequence tag clustering); Charl van Deventer (Expressed sequence tag clustering using commercial gaming hardware); , Simeon Miteff (An SDN-based firewall shunt for data-intensive science applications); ; Edward Steere (Massive parallelism for combinatorial problems by hardware acceleration with an application to the label switching problem); Delia Kench (Evaluating the development and effectiveness of grit and growth mindset among high school students in a computer programming project ), Joshua Selvan (GPU-based algorithms for PDB structure searching)

  • Past honours students and fourth-year projects: students: Gavin Sinai, Keitu Motlhaga, Michael Berry, Jin Wang, Nitesh Vallabh, Rogers Sithole, Kirsten Leong, Marko Divac, Anton Fatti, Andrew Henwood, Saul Tombuk, Christian Gotschi, George Christelis, Josh Adler, Mpiti Matsoso, Charmaine Venter, John Deneys, Asher Lipson, Moshe Waisberg, Sefako Tholo, Sibongile Eland, Burcak Birinci, Greg Kempe, Sascha Mohr, Sam Hutchinson, Opeyemi Ono, Yatin Narsai, Anastasia Soseilos, Craig Sizer, Tal Even-Tov, Jarryd Chengalroyen, Stuart Venter, Victor Neiman, Louis du Plessis, Yestin Johnson, Yair Mark, Melissa Wu, Sonali Parboo, Kershia Perumal, Mokgadi Rasekgala, Lazarus Baloyi, Mcebisi Mdlozini, Jan-Willem Steeb, Catherine Pavard, Sasha Naidoo, Rob Clucas, Tapiwa Chimana, Noel Moyo, James Allingham, Paul Cresswell, Tyron Amoretti, Matthew Bezuidenhout, Joseph Gage, Julian Zeegers, Gary Bezuidenhout, Evan Rubin, Kashann Wright, David Golach, Ross Pearse, Tshembani Mbuyi.

    Some interesting links


    Other...